Overview
About Srinagar Leh Manali Road Trip
This 10 day Srinagar Leh Manali road trip covers most of the scenic roads and entire route of the infamous Leh Ladakh road trip. This road trip consists of
- 3 days road trip to Leh starting from Srinagar
- 4 days drive in Leh and near by places like Khardung La, Nubra Valley and Pangong Tso
- 3 days road trip to Manali from Leh
Srinagar Leh Manali Road Trip Package Cost
This Srinagar Leh Manali Road Trip is for 10 Days. Package cost starts from Rs 25,500 per person depending on the ride option you select. There are four ride options for Srinagar Leh Manali Route
Ride Option 1: Own Vehicle ( Own Bike or Own SUV )
Package Cost – Rs 25,500 per person (Fuel is not included in the cost)
Ride Option 2: Rented Bike + Fuel ( Solo Ride )
Package Cost – Rs 52,500 per person
Bike Provided – Royal Enfied 350cc
Ride Option 3: Rented Bike + Fuel ( Twin Sharing Ride )
Package Cost – Rs 42,500 per person
Bike Provided – Royal Enfied 500cc
Ride Option 4: Single Seat in Organizer’s SUV
Package Cost – Rs 52,500 per person
Major attractions along Srinagar Leh Manali Route
Srinagar – Sonmarg – Zozila Pass – Drass (kargil War Memorial) – Kargil – Mulbek – Namik La – Fotu La- Dha Hanu- Leh Ladakh – Hall of Fame- Megnetic Hill- Shanti stupa- Gurudwara Pathar Sahib- Khardung La- Nubra Valley –Bacteria Camel – Silk route- Diskit Monastery-agham shyok route- Changla La- Thiksay Monastery-Leh Palace- Rancho’s school of 3 Idiots- Pangong Tso lake- Leh- Tso- Moriri – Tso Kar- Moore plains- suraj Tal –Pang Lachungla – Namkila – Gata Lopes -sarchu – Baralacha La – zing zing bar- Keylong –sisu -Tandi- Rohtang Pass – Manali
View More
Itinerary
Day 1 : Srinagar/ Sonmarg:
Participants who are coming from other parts of country are required to reach Srinagar on day one to prepare for the trip and check other things. Explore Srinagar (Dal lake) and beautiful gardens and floating market. Enjoy evening by dal lake.Tips on how to ride will be given by Road Captain in evening.Enjoy Dinner and overnight stay in Hotel.
Note: Location can be changed to Sonmarg (which is 70 km from Srinagar) depending on the situation in Srinagar.
Day 2: - Srinagar/ Sonmarg – Kargil – 203 KM
Srinagar - Sonamarg - Zoji La - Drass - Kargil
Wake up early and start enjoy Breakfast. start journey toward Kargil. We will cross through sonmarg and Zozila pass today, very tough ride. will cross Drass , and Kargil war memorial. We will halt at Drass and pay homage to our War heroes at Karil War memorial, situated at Drass sector, Where 1999 war was fought.. Reach kargil by evening. Enjoy Dinner and overnight stay in Hotel.
Day 3: Kargil to Leh (211 km)
Khaltse - Lamayuru –Fotu-La- Nimmu
Wake up early and start journey after Breakfast. Today the ride will be smooth and beautiful roads, We will cross through Fotu La, Namki La, Lamayuru and Moonland. This route offer some breathtaking Landscapes. While after that we will cross magnetic Hill and gurudwara pathar saibh. The famous Hall of fame will also fall in this route. Reach Leh by evening. Enjoy Dinner and overnight stay in hotel.
Day 4: - Leh
Day at leisure.Wake up late and after breakfast enjoy your day. Explore the main attractions in the city .On this day no need to rush you are free to explore Leh, visit markets and Gurudwara patthar sahib, magnetic hills, Hall of fame, Shanti stupa, Thiksey Monastery, Alchi Choskor Monastery, Likir Monastery,Leh Royal Palace, and local Tibetan market evening will be at leisure. Dinner will be served at Hotel. Enjoy your overnight stay.
Day 5: Leh - Khardung la – Nubra Valley (120 KM)
Start early morning after breakfast start journey to Khardung -La pass 18380 Ft. The highest motorable road in World. Further continue the journey toward Nubra Valley. Next halt will be at Siachen base Camp at North pullu. Enjoy the scenic beauty and reach hotel by evening .Dinner and overnight stay in Nubra with bonfire.
Day 6: Nubra Valley - Pangong Tso- (120 KM)
Enjoy the most yummy food in mid of no where. After breakfast we will go to sand dunes enjoy the bacteria camel ride and photo shoot at Diskit. This is the famous silk route. After some fun start journey toward pangong lake. The route is less travelled, but the most adventures one. Be ready to test your riding skill. Reach Pangong Lake by afternoon. The camps are the best place to stay in Pangong, enjoy the scenic beauty of most famous lake, the view from camp is majestic. Spend evening in Camps at lake. Enjoy dinner and overnight stay in camp.
Day 7: Pangong -Tso to Leh (140 km)
After breakfast we will go the famous point (3 Idiot) at Pangong lake, enjoy the photo shoot at the lake, Be ready with your cameras and phone to click pics.The view in morning will take your breath away. After some fun at lake, start journey toward to Leh, We will cross Chang La today another highest pass, be ready to witness fresh snowfall at this point, halt for Tea in mid. Start journey again and reach Leh by evening. Stay overnight in hotel. Dinner will be served in hotel only.
Day 8: Leh to Tso Moriri (220 km)
Start journey in morning after breakfast to Tso Moriri. Mighty endless, vast, abundant, clear, beautiful and pure Tso Moriri, at a distance of around 220 km from Leh is a high altitude mountain lake at a height of around 4500 m. Although its not as big as Pangong Tso, but beautiful enough to take your heart away. halt for Tea in mid. Stay overnight with dinner.
Day 9: Tso-Moriri to Tso-Kar to Sarchu (230 km)
Today we will start journey from Tso- Moriri to another small lake :ie Tso- Kar (80 km) and will proceed further toward Sarchu. Start early morning from Leh after breakfast. Enjoy the most beautiful sights that will take your breath away but a mix of good roads and bad await us on our way to sarchu. We will cross the second highest pass Tanglang La, Moore Plains, Pang, Gata Loops (Total 21). Reach Sarchu in evening, enjoy overnight stay in camps with Dinner.Camps are of A grade standard with attach toilets.
Day 10: Sarchu to Manali (225 km)
Start early morning from Sarchu to Manal after breakfast. we will cross Baralacha - La pass (16,040 ft).And witness another beauty Suraj Tal further we will start journey toward Manali We will cross Rohtang pass also so be ready for rough riding. Reach Manali in evening. Tour concludes here.