Itinerary
Day 1 : Arrival in Manali
Reach the beautiful city of Manali and take in the fresh air of the Himalayas. Gather around for the allocation of bikes after you have checked in to the hotel. Visit the local famous attractions like Vashisht temple. It is important to allow the body to get used to the high altitudes. Spend the remaining time at your own leisurely pace.
Day 2 : Manali to Jispa (150 km)
Post a wonderful breakfast begin your journey towards Jispa. Bear witness to the ethereal beauty of Himalayas during your ride. The road to Jispa is choppy and thus it will take about 5 hours to reach Jispa. Cross the magnificent Rohtang pass and make small stops here at Kaisar and Tandi for tea. After reaching the scenic town of Jispa, spend the rest of the exploring the local attractions at your own leisurely pace. Stop over at Jispa for the night and make sure to get plenty of rest.
Day 3 : Jispa to Sarchu (90 km)
Post a scrumptious breakfast, continue your journey and head towards Sarchu. Sarchu is located in Jammu and while crossing over from Himalayan region to Jammu you might feel a change in temperature and altitude. The highlights of this days journey are the Zing Zing Bar, Killing Sarai and Baralacha La pass. After reaching Sarchu spend the rest of the day relaxing at your own leisurely pace.
Day 4 : Sarchu to Tso Moriri (228 km)
Begin your day's adventure after a healthy breakfast. The road from Sarchu to Tso Moriri is long. It can be described as one of the most scenic roads to go on an adventure. You will come across the 21 hair pin loops, also called as ghata loops which bear an immense presence. The other important places that you will encounter during this day are, Nakee-la pass, Lachung La, pang and More plains. One will also cross via the beautiful and the magnificent Tso Kar lake. After reaching Tso Moriri spend the rest of the day at your own leisurely pace.
Day 5 : Tso Moriri to Pangong (160 km)
Post a delicious breakfast, head towards Pangong after bidding farewell to Tso Moriri. The route towards Pangong is blessed with nature's bounty. Mahe bridge, Chushul, Yave Tso, Mirpal Tso and Merak village are the most scenic locations that one might encounter during their drive. Spend the rest of the day at your own leisurely pace after reaching Pangong.
Day 6 : Pangong to Nubra valley (140 km)
Post a wonderful breakfast, embark on a breathtaking adventure as you make your way towards the sand dune of Nubra valley from Pangong. Cross the Shyok river en route to Nubra valley. Take a small detour and visit the Diskit monastery. After reaching Nubra valley spend the remaining day at your own leisurely pace.
Day 7 : Nubra - Turktuk - Nubra (143 km)
Post a delicious breakfast, head towards the last Indian village near the LOC, the Turktuk village. Located near the backdrop of the border between India and Pakistan, this village retains its charm from the days of its past. It exudes a mysterious aura that enchants and bewitches the people coming through. After exploring Turktuk make your way back towards Nubra valley and spend the rest of the day at your own leisurely pace.
Day 8 : Nubra valley to Leh (140 km)
Post a healthy breakfast, bid farewell to the sand dunes of Nubra valley and head towards the beautiful city of Leh. You will have to cross the Khardung La pass, which is touted as the worlds highest motor-able pass in order to reach Leh. After reaching Leh, explore the mall road. Spend the remaining day at your own leisurely pace.
Day 9 : Leh to Kargil (200 km)
Post a scrumptious breakfast, begin your journey towards Kargil. Visit the Gurudwara Pathar Sahib, Magnetic hill, Kargil war memorial and Lamayuru monastery en route. You will have to cross the Fotu La pass and the Namikala pass in order to reach Kargil. Spend the remaining day at your own leisurely pace in Kargil and explore the rebuild town of Kargil.
Day 10 : Kargil to Sonmarg (122 km)
Post a wonderful breakfast, head towards Sonmarg for the final leg of your adventure. The route from Kargil to Sonmarg is pleasant and it is moderately easy to navigate through it. Visit the hall of fame before leaving Kagil. One has to cross the majestic Zozila pass in order to reach Sonmarg. After reaching Sonmarg, spend the day exploring the beautiful town of Sonmarg.
Day 11 : Sonmarg to Srinagar
This is the final day of your adventure. Hand over your bikes and check out from the hotel after a scrumptious breakfast. Get aboard the tempo traveler that is used for your airport transfer. Later on, continue your journey back home along with the beautiful memories from an unforgettable adventure.