Brief Itinerary
Day 1: Volvo from Delhi to Manali
Day 2: Arrival at Manali
Day 3: Manali to Jispa
Day 4: Jispa to Sarchu
Day 5: Sarchu to Leh
Day 6: Leh Local Sightseeing
Day 7: Leh to Nubra Valley
Day 8: Nubra to Pangong Tso
Day 9: Pangong Tso to Leh
Day 10: Leh to Sarchu
Day 11: Sarchu to Manali
Day 12: Departure from Manali
Day 13: Reach Chandigarh / Delhi
Hotel Details
|
|
Destination |
Hotels |
Manali |
Seven Hills/ Hotel Kalinga / Similar |
Jispa |
Gemur Camps / Jispa Valley Camps / Similar |
Sarchu |
Red Rock / Holiday Makers / Similar |
Leh |
Horpo Hotel / Zik Zik Hotel / Similar |
Nubra |
Lasthnag / Olathang / Similar |
Pangong |
Wonderland Camp / Auspicious Camp/ Similar |
Detailed Itinerary
Day 1: Delhi to Manali By Volvo
Day 2: Arrival in Manali
You will reach by bus to Manali, our representative will pick you from the Bus stand and take you to the hotel. Explore the city for a while, in the evening the tour captain will give you all a briefing about the trip. The bikes will be allocated and other formalities will also be done today.
Day 3: Manali to Jispa
We will leave early for Jispa so that we can beat the traffic which we will face at the Rohtang Pass (13,050 ft). After spending some time at the top of the pass we will descend to the Lahaul valley. We will cover 140 km which will take us 7 – 10 hours. We will see waterfalls, snow, snow–capped peaks, rivers, and many such natural beauties en route to Jispa. Reach Jispa by the evening and retire for the day.
Day 4: Jispa – Sarchu
Today’s distance is only 85 km (4 – 7 hours), but still, we will leave early so that we can cross the water crossings and the mighty Baralacha La (16,040 ft). You will see 2 small lakes – Deepak Tal and Suraj Tal on the way. You will leave the tree-line zone and enter into the no tree-line zone.
Day 5: Sarchu to Leh
Wake up to an amazing view, post breakfast we will depart for Leh. Today’s total distance is 250 km. You will go through Gata Loops and Passes LikeNakee-La Pass, Tanglang-la pass, and Lachung-La Pass. You will also cover Pang and Moor Plains. Reach Leh and Overnight stay at Leh
Day 6: Leh Rest Day
It is a day of leisure after a long journey. We will be traveling around 50 km today and cover places in and around Leh like Magnetic Hill, Shanti Stupa, Shey Monster. Overnight stay at Leh
Day 7: Leh to Nubra Valley
Get ready as today you will cross the highest pass of the world, KhardungLa (17,580 ft). Today’s distance will be comparatively less – 140 km (6 – 7 hours). After crossing the Khardung La you will enter the Nubra valley in some time. Reach Hunder sand dunes (Nubra valley) and see the rare Bactrian camel and enjoy the scenic beauty of the valley. See the panoramic view of the valley from the Diskit Monastery.
Day 8: Nubra Valley to Pangong Tso
Post breakfast we will leave for the very famous Pangong Tso. Covering160 km in 6 -7 hours, we will ride along the Shyok River for 2/3 of the journey. Reach Pangong Tso by late afternoon and spend some time near the lake just mesmerizing its beauty. If lucky you will be able to see 7+shades of blue of the lake.
Day 9: Pangong Tso to Leh
We will head to Leh today and cover 155 km in 6 -7 hours. Before climbing the second highest pass in the world (17,510 ft) we will see a small but beautiful lake, Tsoltak. The road condition at the pass isn’t smooth, but that’s good because everyone has come on an adventure trip. If time permits, explore the city of Leh.
Day 10: Leh to Sarchu
This day is the start of your return journey towards Manali. Start Early in the morning and reach Sarchu covering Gata Loops, More Plains. Reach in the evening and Overnight stay at Sarchu
Day 11: Sarchu to Manali
It is the last day of your bike journey on this Ladakh trip. You start in the morning and reach Manali late in the evening. Reach Manali and overnight stay at Manali
Day 12: Departure from Manali
Have breakfast in the morning and check out of the hotel. Evening CatchVolvo to Chandigarh / Delhi.
Day 13:Reach Delhi / Chandigarh