Itinerary
Itinerary
Day 1 Arrival Manali
• Altitude:- 2,050m/6,700ft
• Distance from Delhi:- 530km, 13 hours
• Check in Hotel (12:30 pm)
• Expedition briefing by the Leader (Post Lunch, approx 3:00 pm)
• All telephone networks are available
• ATM is available
• Explore the nearby area in the evening
• Visit Hidimba Devi Temple, Vashist Kund and other major sightseeing points (avoid Rohtang Pass)
• Only hotel stay is included in the cost (food and sightseeing is excluded)
Day 2: Manali to Marhi 11023 ft 35 km
• Altitude:- 3,350m/11,000ft
• Distance 35km, 7 hours
• Full ascent with lots of hairpin band
• The route has a view of Pine and Deodar forest
• Start early in the morning to avoid the traffic of Rohtang pass
• Packed lunch on the way
• Phone networks are available
• Several shops on the way
• Stay in tents
Day 3 Marhi to Sissu via Rohtang Pass
• Altitude:- 3,100m/10,250ft (Rohtang Pass 3980m/13,050ft)
• Distance 50km, 7 hours
• Uphill till Rohtang(17km), Downhill till Koksar then gradual ascent till Sissu
• Phone networks are erratic
• Several shops on the way
• The checkpoint at Koksar, keep your ID handy
• Packed lunch on the way
• Stay in tents
Day 4 Sissu to Jispa
• Altitude:- 3,200m/10,500ft
• Distance 55km, 7 hours
• First 10km gradual, next 20km uphill, rest is a gradual ascent
• Going through Ghodhla, Tandi and Keylong
• On the way cross the confluence of Chandra and Bhaga river
• Phone networks erratic
• Packed lunch on the way
• Stay in tents
Day 5: Jispa to Zing Zing Bar
• Altitude:- 4,250m/14,000ft
• Distance:- 30km, 6 hours
• All the way steep and gradual ascent
• Keep ID handy at Dharcha checkpoint
• Deepak Taal on the way, nice place for relax
• No phone network
• Packed lunch on the way
• Stay in tents
Day 6: Zing Zing Bar to Brandy Nallah via Baralacha La
• Altitude:- 4,200m/13,750ft (Baralacha La 4,890m/16,000ft)
• Distance:-65km, 8 hours
• Brandy Nallah is at the foothill of Gata Loops
• Uphill till Baralacha la then gradual ascent till campsite
• Suraj Taal, Baralacha La, Killingsari, Sarchu on the way
• Sarchu marks as the border between Himachal Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir
• Packed lunch on the way
• Stay in tents
Day 7: Brandy Nallah to Pang via Nakee La, Lachulung La
• Altitude:- 4,600m/15,100ft
• Nakee La 4,750m/15,550ft, Lachulung La 5,050m/16,600ft
• Distance:- 55km, 7 hours
• The first half is uphill (Gata loops, Nakee La, Lachulung la)
• The second half is downhill with a bumpy ride
• Packed lunch
• Stay in tents
Day 8: Pang to Debring 15862 ft via More Plains 50 km
• Altitude:- 4,800m/15,800ft
• Distance:- 50km, 6 hours
• First, ¼ is steep uphill, rest is gradual (almost flat)
• Packed snacks and hot lunch at campsite
• Pang has an Army transit camp
• Stay in tents
Day 9: Debring to Rumtse 14000 ft via Tanglang la 17582 ft 46 km
• Altitude:- 4,250m/14,000ft (Tanglang la 5,328m/17,475ft)
• Distance:- 50km, 6 hours
• Uphill till Tanglang la, rest is downhill
• Packed snacks and hot lunch at campsite
• Stay in tents
Day 10: Rumtse to Leh
• Altitude:- 3,500m/11,500ft
• Distance:- 75km, 6 hours
• Packed lunch on the way
• All is downhill
• Stay in Hotel
Day 11: Leh to Khardung La and back to Leh
• Altitude:- 5,359m/17,577ft
• Distance:- 40km, 6 hours
• All is uphill
• Come back by car
• Packed lunch
• Stay in tents
Day 12: Check out after breakfast